Responsive Adsense

Thank you for visiting. In honour of the 5th anniversary of Uwakwe Reflections, we have relocated to a bigger platform at www.uwakwereflections.com. Do meet us there.

Monday, 8 December 2014

How many times a day is a catholic permitted to receive Holy Communion?



How many times a day is a catholic permitted to receive Holy Communion?



Every qualified catholic is obliged to receive Holy Communion frequently especially at Easter. However, the Code of Canon Law states that “One who has received the blessed Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only within a Eucharistic celebration [Mass] in which that person participates, without prejudice to the provision of canon 921 §2″ (CIC 917). “Even if they have already received Holy Communion that same day, it is nevertheless strongly suggested that in danger of death they should communicate again” (CIC 921 §2). Thus, at present, one may receive Holy Communion a second time on the same day, but only on the occasion of participating in a Mass except such a person is at danger of death.

No comments:

Post a Comment

DISCLAIMER: Comments, remarks and observations are allowed to enable my readers freely express their opinions concerning issues raised in this post. However, while I recommend the observance of the rule of courtesy for every comment, comments on this post do not in any way express my personal opinion. They are strictly the opinions of those who made the comments.

Print Friendly

Subscribe to our posts through E-mail